Thank you everyone for partaking in the Christmas Poll this year! We received a huge amount on the site and on facebook. 174 votes total! Your results are revealed after my personal Top Ten Christmas Movies.
This poll has gone on for over a month and I’d like to thank everyone who voted for taking part and wish everyone Happy Holidays from us at Movie Mobsters. Enjoy the list, and as usual, please feel free to offer your own thoughts.
10. Home Alone (1990)
Home Alone may not be a masterpiece in film or as well put together as Scrooged or It’s A Wonderful Life, but it has rightfully earned a spot in the better end of Christmas movies over the yeas. It’s simplistic entertainment, for the whole family, with an awesome soundtrack that will get you in the spirit regardless about your feelings about the film. I admit my feelings about it are largely based around nostalgia, but that’s what I love about certain Christmas or Holiday films. They take you right back to being a kid and feeling that magic again, if only for a brief moment. It wouldn’t feel like Christmas to me without watching this movie at least once.
9. It’s A Wonderful Life (1946)
Without question this film is a classic. Most kids have seen it and most adults catch it each holiday season to the sound of magical bells ringing and angels getting their wings. There is pure magic here, along with a sad story, but becomes uplifting and can’t help but leave you with a sense of hope by it’s end. It may make you cry or smile, but it also reminds us to appreciate the important things in life and what we have.
8. Rudolph The Red Nosed Reindeer (1964)
Back when Claymation was as popular as CGI is today, Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer came out and has remained one of the most beloved stories of the last fifty years. With a wondrous soundtrack, a lovely story, and characters that will remain with us forever. Christmas isn’t Christmas without yelling “BUMBLES BOUNCE” at least twenty times to unsuspecting Grinches or Scrooges that have no idea what you are referring to.
7. The Grinch Who Stole Christmas (1996)
Eerie, dark, and all magical in the world of Dr. Suess is The Grinch Who Stole Christmas. It’s another way to find or encourage others to find their holiday spirit and remember that things matter not, that the holidays live in our hearts, and even those that seem most miserable have hearts and need love too, sometimes just more than the rest of us. I love how inspiring and fun this movie is, and while I like the Jim Carrey Live Action, this is the version that holds a tender place in my heart.
6. The Santa Clause (1994)
The Santa Claus still stands as one of the most remarkably original and sweet films about Christmas to be released in the last twenty years. The eager charm of Tim Allen and the magical world created by JohnPasquin is undeniable in it’s ability to touch your heart and make you laugh. There is really no better way to kick off your holiday season celebration than dusting off this DVD to get you in the spirit through laughter and kind hearted intentions.
5. Prancer (1989)
Probably not as well received or well known Prancer is one of the most important movies for me to watch each holiday season. A story about a poor girl that literally carries the Christmas spirit inside her and spreads it to her entire town. The idea of hopes, dreams, faith, and belief in the midst of hard times. I love this movie, it makes me cry, smile, and feel inspiration. Everyone should see it if they haven’t.
4. Scrooged (1988)
And this is my favorite interpretation of “A Christmas Carol”. Contempary and inventive, completely relevant and empowered by the brilliance of Bill Murray, this film is dark, funny, sad, and joyous. It’s a true journey and told in such an engaging way that it easily isn’t just a seasonal film. I watch this one all year round.
3. A Christmas Story (1983)
I admit this. I never was a fan of this movie until I was an adult. I even had a red rider beebee gun, but still just never quite got into “A Christmas Story”, but over the years I’ve grown to appreciate it, and as an adult I find the humor, the sweetness, and the reflection of Christmas as a child from an adults memory nostaligic. It’s a great movie that’s an important part of getting into the holiday season.
2. A Charlie Brown Christmas (1965)
If Linus’s blanket and that sad little tree that just needs love doesn’t open your Christmas heart, I’m certain I don’t know what will. A Charlie Brown Christmas is classic and timeless, and important staple of the holidays and it’s enthusiasm.
1. National Lampoons Christmas Vacation (1989)
There are movies like Prancer, Rudolph, and The Grinch that it’s hard to feel Christmasy without watching, but National Lampoons Christmas vacation plays every year at my house on Christmas Day. There is nothing like enjoying the spirit of Christmas through laughter and humor with my own family and the Griswolds.
Honorable Mentions: Gremlins, Jingle All The Way, Frosty The Snowman, The Grinch (Live Action), White Christmas, Miracle On 34th Street, Bad Santa, and Die Hard
Reader Poll Results:
A Christmas Story WINS with a whopping 50 votes!
A Charlie Brown Christmas brings in a respectable second with 22 votes.
It’s A Wonderful Life earns a solid 13 votes.
The Santa Clause rounds out the top five with 13 votes.
National Lampoons Christmas Vacation laughs itself into the top five with 12 votes.
White Christmas surprises with 11 votes.
Home Alone scores 9 votes!
The Grinch Who Stole Christmas ties with Home Alone with a total of 9 votes.
Prancer disappoints and gets only 7 votes.
Scrooged receives only 6 votes and that is a surprise.
Die Hard surprises and gets 6 votes!
Frosty The Snowman only gets 5 votes.
Rudolph The Red Nosed Reindeer has lost it’s momentum and gets only 3 votes.
Gremlins gets 3 votes, I guess not everyone loves darkly humorous movies.
Home For The Holidays get 1 vote.
Jingle All The Way only receives 1 vote.
Miracle On 34th Street shocks with only 1 vote.
The Muppet Christmas Carol gets a write in!
Eyes Wide Shut also receives a write in!
I love Christmas Vacation!
You missed Santa Clause Is Coming To Town and THE REF, and I can’t believe more people weren’t into Jingle All The Way.
Hard to imagine a top 10 Christmas movies list that doesn’t contain White Christmas and/or Miracle on 34th Street!
Love the Vacation love though I would probably move Scrooged to #2 (love that you had that on here) and put Christmas Story at #1… no question… end of story!
Kai B. Parker recently posted..THE HAPPY 101 AWARD
You forgot Santa Claus conquers the Martians