So the most important question you can ask a movie goer is here: What eight movies would you pick to take with you on a desert island and watch over and over again for the rest of your Wilson loving, beard growing, coconut eating, somehow in the midst obtained electricity and a DVD player watching existence for your eternity? If that run-on sentence made any sense keep reading. Andy and Fandango Groovers asked a ton of us in the movie blog world to contribute our thoughts. Here’s the link to his list and post, please check it out so you can read other peoples lists as well. Remember, these are 8 bests, or even favorites, just the movies I could stomach and enjoy watching for the rest of my “said above” life. They are listed below in no particular order.
Aliens
Aliens was so perfectly sculpted into the masterpiece it became that there is no room for improvement. The time was taken for each character to be fleshed out even to seem real, and the story built layer upon layer of back story and structure to give it legitimacy. As stand out as some of the performances are, Sigourney Weaver captivates each scene she is in. Her conflict of fear and nightmares with her own strong will and bravery makes for a heavy, and extremely complex character, that has numerous motivators. It was without question Oscar quality. The physical appearance of the Aliens and LV-426, and the vastness of space is still up to par with today’s work. These are only a few of the reasons why I would deem Aliens the best science fiction film of all time, and my favorite movie of all time. It is perfection in creation. A film that will last for eternity in heart and mind.
Troy
Troy is not Oscar quality nor does it pretend to be. It’s better than most movies in it’s genre and offers an epic adventure of breath taking battles, romance, betrayal, and the hunger for power. The imminent price each character pays for their fortunes are not comparable to pain and sorrow each of those paths lead. What Troy does best is focus on it’s individual character’s and lets them shine. The violence of this film is brutal and earns it’s “R” rating. For anyone who enjoys a great epic movie, Troy should be on your list to rent, it’s on my shelf as property. This isn’t even Brad Pitt’s best film, but it’s one of those movies that is repetitively enjoyable and would provide constant stimulation on my desert island.
Labyrinth
There is an element of The Wizard Of Oz and Dorothy here that can’t be ignored, but it’s nowhere near a copy. Obviously, the influence of Oz is here, and unquestionably inspired some of the theme. Sarah meets friends along her journey as well, but her friends aren’t obediently loyal to her and in search of their own rightness. Her friends are troubled beings, outcasts amongst outcasts, and have had to battle good and evil to make their way in the menacing world of the Labyrinth. The dark overtones of the film make it an even more exciting adventure and when mixed with great humor it has all that is required of a great movie. Labyrinth was my favorite movie as a child and is still one of my favorites today. It is an original classic that will forever be remembered as my favorite piece of art Jim Henson left behind.
Tremors
It’s fair to say I’ve watched this film hundreds and hundreds of times. As a kid I rented it at my local video store on a weekly basis and after awhile, my VHS machine even got tired of listening to the Darkman trailer that came right before the swanky tune-age that cued Kevin Bacon and Fred Ward to wake up to the longest weekend of their lives. The dialogue is campy, the ideals behind the underground monster is a long shot at best, but the acting isn’t half bad, some of the one liners are hilarious, and the character’s are classic. I’m not ashamed to say I own the quadrilogy. This movie is the epitome of Awesomely Bad.
Bad Boys
Bad Boys is a special film for a multitude of reasons, but it seemed to be one of those films where everyone was in the right place at the right time and movie magic was created. It is undoubtedly on my most watched list as I’ve probably seen it two hundred times, which could be a gross understatement. This movie is pure and simple great action flick fun. Everything about it is pure entertainment. The plot which is occasionally touched on is good enough that it is nearly irrelevant in the scheme of things. For it’s genre and rewatchability, not to mention the brilliant one liners. This is Michael Bay and a Bromance at it’s ultimate best.
Oh yeah……….give me some tropical fruit bubblelicious…………and some skittles.
Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring
Of the trilogy this isn’t necessarily the most fun to watch (Two Towers gets that accolade), but it is the most fulfilling. The screenplay adapted by Philippa Boyens, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson himself, was done with such care for the original work of Tolkien and such great lengths were met to keep the integrity of the character’s and their journeys that this is without a doubt some of the best literature translated to the big screen ever. Every aspect of this story was done with the admiration of a true fan and the brilliance of an amazing filmmaker. The Fellowship of the Ring is what going to the movies is all about. It’s rated PG-13 because of violence, but it’s all fantasy violence, though graphic nonetheless. This is a movie everyone should see, and the best part is it’s only the beginning of the journey.
Star Wars: Episode V-The Empire Strikes Back
The Empire Strikes Back over the years has evolved into my favorite Star Wars film without much question. It’s not only the most compelling of the six films made, but it’s the most fun to watch as well. The Empire Strikes Back has the best light sabor battles, the best one liners, the most compelling character developments, the best of Star Wars comedy and back story, and interweaving of everything that we love about Star Wars. Plus it has Billy Dee Williams. Beat that.
Jurassic Park
Jurassic Park is exciting, intelligent, thrilling, suspenseful, funny, and visually absolutely stunning. Even now part of me wants to believe that those walking giants are real. The brilliant pacing, combined with suspense driven scenes creates for a thriller like never seen before. It proves a box office hit doesn’t have to be a mindless popcorn flick, it can have depth and great FX, and turn out to be a great movie. Jurassic Park is timeless.
What do you think of my choices? Give me a rating.
Very interesting Desert Island Collection Heather! I must say I’m surprised to see Troy in there, as most people think it is sort of unremarkable. Loved Jurassic Park as a kid, that’s a great pick! Also, with time to reflect upon it, I also think Fellowship of the Ring might be the best LOTR. Sure, there is less action but it keeps your mind busier.
I know there isn’t anything remarkable about Troy, it’s just such simple fun. It didn’t even make my top fifty of the decade. I also knew it would be the one movie aside from Bad Boys that people would second guess. I love the action, and the film is carried with such charisma between Bana and Pitt that I love it. Plus I have a movie that I can apologetically swoon over Pitt at his hottest.
The Fellowship is the most full film of the three, and the development of the characters is gripping as shit. It’s also my favorite book.
I wish my island is like the one in Jurassic Park. Now that would be totally awesome!
I would definitely want the Dinosaurs. I like the fancy them a real possibility, so we’d have to get marooned off the coast of Costa Rica somewhere Castor!
Great choices Heather. I have noticed that Jurassic Park is quite a popular choice and I wish I had thought about it for my list. Some epic films to watch on the desert island.
Jurassic Park still makes me believe that it could be real. It’s a movie that takes me back to the excitement of movies everytime I watch it and I never get tired of it. I just love it.
I always wanted to go to Jurassic Park when I was little, it did look very real and cool!
I still kind of do, even with the dinosaurs trying to eat me and stuff.
See… this is why I love you, Heather. This list kicks ass and doesn’t apologize for it!
I was alittle worried when I got to TROY but you had me at TREMORS… you had me at TREMORS!
I knew SOMEONE would have to find some love for Tremors! Thanks Kai, you kick ass yourself.
I can’t believe I left it off of my list!!!
And I think we’ve proven the reason this movie rules!
Kai B. Parker recently posted..THE HAPPY 101 AWARD
Awesome picks! Aliens, Fellowship, Jurassic Park… you’ll be having a pretty badass island experience. I thought about including Empire Strikes Back as well, but the problem is that any 1 Star Wars movie will just get me in the mood to watch the other 2, so it was either all 3 or none at all. Tough times.
I agree with you there, but at the same time I couldn’t imagine spending eternity without any Star Wars. I’d take what I could get. lol
Man, I feel like such a loser that I haven’t seen Labyrinth. All these lists are killing my queue at the moment. Awesome pics, especially Aliens. Well played.
I’m finding a lot of the repeat choices on peoples lists that are intriguing to me as well.
And thanks for the nod to Aliens, my favorite film of all time.
Heather I was getting worried about you, I think you were the last blog to go live. Worth waiting for as always.
I really wanted to take Aliens , the reason I didn’t is that that every time I watched it I would wish I had taken Alien. The Empire Strikes Back missed out for the same reason. I did consider taking a Star Wars movie (it lost out to serenity) but if I did I would have taken A New Hope as it is the only movie in the saga that works on its own.
It didn’t post on it’s own for some reason, I had to manually post it myself this a.m.
The rough choice was opting not to include Raiders Of The Lost Ark for me. You are right Hope is the only FULL movie of the SW series, but I’d rather watch Empire without the conclusion, it’s so much more emotionally gripping and entertaining. I love it.
Oh I wince at that Troy picture, I LOVE Eric Bana! Sorry Heather but Bana is really the best thing of that flick and the only reason I’d watch it. In fact, the last time I saw it I ffwd all the Pitt scenes
Kudos for taking only one of LOTR, I was so tempted to cheat and bring the entire 6-disc dvd collections, imagine three discs on Special Features alone would keep me busy all week! I agree it’s such a satisfying movie and sets off the rest of the journey nicely for the next two.
Pitt is one of the things I love most about it! lol It’s a rather pointless movie, but overall fun anyway.
I would want to bring my special editions with all of the commentaries with me, but I wasn’t sure it would be fair, so I picked Empire and Fellowship in those series. I just love Lord Of The Rings and Star Wars.
Jurassic Park seems to be pretty popular on people’s lists…hadn’t thought of Bad Boys, but would be a great one to have!
I’ve probably watched that movie 100 times easily since I was a kid. It’s the epitome of blow em up shoot em up, buddy cop goodness for me. I almost picked Lethal Weapon in it’s place, but I really did want more light hearted everything for my island.
Bad Boys has it’s charms, but if you’re picking a Michael Bay movie, it has to be The Rock.
“I think I’m loosing my schex appeal.”
No, Sean, no you’re not.
Connery is a gangster, but The Rock is one of my least favorite Bay movies, so I stand behind my choice.
I’d walk around my island deranged saying “I need my quality time!”
“I’m Mike Loooooooooowry!”
Hahahahaha
And you picked the best Star Wars movie they made, sweet!
You got that right Will!
I’m worried for your mental well-being on this island. There’s a lot of fun here, to be sure, but not a whole lot of food for thought. Though I went away from comfort food, for the most part, which is why none of these, though amongst my favorites, made the cut.
Thinking would be the last thing I’d want to do on the island. I felt comfort food would be what I’d need for my sanity. Life is heavy enough, movies should be an escape from that reality. They are even in my life today.
Yes! I absolutely love your list! LOTR, Star Wars, Troy, and Jurrasic Park, with some Bad Boys thrown in there for some comedic action.
Most surprising (and yet maybe the most excitin) has to be Tremors. While i have to admit that I probably watched Tremors 2 about 50 times before I watched the first one, those movies are as about rewatchable as they come.
I have the Tremors box set. There isn’t many things funnier than Burt or the Ass Blasters in this world. Sometimes we all just need insanely weird comedy and terror to keep us satisfied while marooned on an island.
sharing an island with Martin Lawrence…?
no f***ing thanks.
Tremors and Labyrinth are inspired choices though – Dance Magic Dance!!
I think this could be my favourite list so far (hehe)
Martin Lawrence in Bad Boys is okay with me, anywhere else might be a gateway to eventual suicide! ha!
Thanks, I honestly couldn’t imagine life without either of those films. They are links and joys of my childhood that I still haven’t lost connection to.
Oh, Heather, how happily unshocked I am to see so much action in your Big 8! You are a chick after my own heart, you are. I’m convinced you and I are movie soulmates.
Although I don’t love “Troy,” I can appreciate the importance of having a film with a hot dude to ogle for time immemorial. “Bad Boyz” is great fun, what with the Will Smith/Martin Lawrence pairing. And “Aliens”? Well, if that that hadn’t been on there, I’d have driven up to Michigan, landed on your doorstep and demanded to know WHO YOU ARE and WHAT HAVE YOU DONE with the real Heather!
I have to agree with you there. You are the only chick I’ve run into that has the same taste in movies that I do. For fricks sake you love Drop Dead Fred. End Game.
And THANK YOU for appreciating the fact that I needed all that masculine eye candy. I can’t just have a movie with gorgeous men in it, I need them battling and fighting to the death to really inspire those lonely moments.
I think you and I were the only people cool enough to have Aliens on our list. My real question is how could anyone NOT have it?
Empire!!! Oh such a great pick Heather! But you, Meredith and Andy picked Aliens and that makes me like you all soooo much more:)
And Labyrinth, now that takes me back…except it takes me back to time I was scared crapless as a kid by those red muppet creatures…”hey baby, can you take off your head” (shivers!)
Aliens is the perfect film. I’m a little jealous of all the people that went on a limb and picked se7en. I just don’t think I could watch it over and over and over in a short term duration.
Those red guys STILL give me the creeps Marc. LOL
Whew, glad I’m not the only one:)
Chick Flix!
Chick Flix? Really?
So many tearjerkers!
LOL, this is getting silly.
That’s the biggest bunch of epic movies I’ve seen on any list! Touché. I just hope your island comes with it’s own surround sound kit to enjoy them to the max!!!
What can I say, they give me plehshaaaaa! It will be the best escape from reality, except for the dinosaurs. I’m kinda hoping they’ll be real.
Heather, I’m in awe of your list. Especially that we share some titles in common, and most especially because you included Troy on your list. I thought I was the only closet Troy lover around here. Did you know my Greek name is Achilles? (The name I was baptised into the Greek Orthodox church with in order to marry my Greek wife).
I think it’s great that you also went with Return of the Jedi – it just makes the most sense in the island setting.
As for Tremors: You rule! A wicked out of nowhere pick, and one that has totally stood the test of time. Considering the plot of the film, it kind of has some desert island aspects to it already. I’m a little freaked out that you own the quadrilogy, but that just means your not a Tremors poseur. Well done!
Great list!
You love Troy too! Ha! It gets an almost negative reception, for which I can’t really understand. It’s a solid movie but moreover entertaining. If your Greek name is actually Achilles I would go by nothing else from now on!
The sequels to Tremors are hilarious, definitely more comedy than anything. The fourth film is awful, but the original trilogy is an excellent way to spend a Sunday recovering from a Saturday.
Interesting List! I’m definitely suprised by your choice of Troy. I commented on Anomalous Material’s post and my personal choices are.
Pulp Fiction, Apocalypse Now, The Godfather, The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King, Groundhog Day, The Deer Hunter, Star Wars, and Indiana Jones and the Last Crucade.
I would be comfortable with any of those on my list, save maybe Apocalypse Now or Deer Hunter, just because they are too depressing, even if introspective. I give you and those who chose Cast Away and Groundhog Day props for the irony.
Hey Heather,
Good call on JP. Was toying with The Fellowship Of The Ring, just finished reading it, again.
It still bugs me how Jackson can adapt the book that most said was unfilmable and he struggles with The Lovely Bones.
Briefly considered Labrynth, but I think that would just annoy me after a while to be honest. Its a little bit too ‘Bowie in the Eighties’ for me.
I’m fascinated that Aliens is your all time Fav. I’d go for all time fav action movie… maybe. I love how it makes you feel comfortable in such an uncomfortable environment.
Cheers
I haven’t seen The Lovely Bones yet and the reason I didn’t in theatres was because of the awful backlash.
I was banned from watching the Labyrinth too much at work in college. I’m certain I’ll never get tired of it again.
Aliens is the perfect film. Every time you deconstruct it, it is essentially a perfectly made film, it just happens to have shit blowing up and Aliens in it. How convenient for me? The action and Sci-Fi junkie!
You really have a thing for Tremors, don’t you?! A strange, eclectic list for your deserted island, but hey…it is far more entertaining than some islands aired on ABC….
Thanks! The content is very exciting and I can almost understand. Your atical is really surprising.