WATCH ME!!!!
10: The Funhouse
A great, but little seen Tobe Hooper film. Takes all the atmosphere of the county fair, add in a monster in a Frankenstein’s monster mask, and a sense of impending dread and you have a classic horror film on your hands. If you get a chance, seek this one out, and don’t forget to bring some half-stale popcorn and invite your bearded female friend with you.
9. Duel
Steven Spielberg’s first movie is also one of his best. The movie is basically a silent film but yet it is unrelenting the whole way through. A man is pursued by a crazy, and unseen, truck driver for the full run-time. This is a movie that I had no desire, hadn’t even heard of, but 30 minutes in I couldn’t stop watching.
8: Behind the Mask: the Rise of Leslie Vernon
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon, should be a staple in any slasher fan’s collection. Not so much horror in this one, but it’s clever, quirky, and for once actually funny. The performances in this film are nothing but great, and it’s a joy from start to finish.
7: Lake Mungo
Part of the After Dark film festival (and honestly the only one worth your time) Lake Mungo is a documentary style film, that is probably the best of it’s kind. The actors are so believable in their roles that you may find yourself wanting to check IMDB to make sure. There is a moment so shocking in this movie you may find yourself jumping out of your seat.
6: Nightmare in a Damaged Brain
Nightmare in a Damaged Brain, is very disturbed. Other than the far-fetched ending, the movie is told from the killer’s vantage point. It’s depraved, sleazy, and just plain messed up, so it’s right up any horror geeks alley.
5: Session 9
If the name David Caruso scares you off, just give it a chance. It will have you saying ‘I guess looks like someone went insane in the membrane” EEEEEEE-YAAAAAAAAAAA!
4: Night Flyer
Is this movie stupid? Yeah. Is it also kind of awesome? Hell yeah. B-movie Noir meets a vampire that pisses blood.
4: Wind Chill
Wind Chill is a very under-stated film. It’s a slow burn, and when it gets to where it’s going, it does get really terrifying. Also it has Emily Blunt, which never hurts the eyes
3: Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
Still brutal as all hell.
2. Creepshow
Creepshow never truly gets it’s due. It is the perfect blend of everything that made EC comics great. Stephen King and good Romero. Can’t beat that with a femur.
1: Candyman
Not a typical slasher film, but a true psychological thriller. This is a movie that will stick with you in the deep shadows of 2 am. Also, it has one of the best scores in any horror film.
It is amazing how forgotten and overlooked Duel is, considering who the hell directed it.
Duel is fantastic. Wish he would have continued that trend. If it was modern day, I bet you the truck would be ok, if not scarred by it’s poor relationship to his missing dad
Seth recently posted..Top 10 Underrated Horror Movies
Wow, I’ve only seen two of these, Session 9 and Candyman. I will say that you’re right about Session 9, which is creepy and surprising.
Dan Heaton recently posted..The Year 1984 Marathon: Streets of Fire (1984)
I went in to Session 9 with no expectation other than ‘Oh God, David Caruso!”. I don’t really care for the ending but it has some great creepy stuff in it
Seth recently posted..Top 10 Underrated Horror Movies
Wow.I had no idea that “Candyman”, “Henry: Portrait of s serial killer”, and “Creepshow” were underrated. Some great tiltles in this post that I need to check out. I would also include “May”, “Ginger Snaps” 1 and 2 and “House of the Devil” as a few of my favorite underrated films
I thought about including those as they are a bit more heard of, however- when you hear Horror lists it usually just reads, Friday the 13, Nightmare on Elm Street, Halloween, The Shining. I don’t think those 3 films get what they deserve when it comes the the genre
Seth recently posted..Top 10 Underrated Horror Movies
Ahh you make a very valid point.
House of the Devil is awesome, and I like every film on the list with the exception of the single one I haven’t seen; Nightmare. Time to rectify that.
Just ran into Tony Todd a few weeks ago at a restaurant in Baltimore (he was there for a horror convention) and the waitresses recognized him as Candyman but didnt know who he actually was. They were clearly disarmed when he ordered a bloomin’ onion.
Wind Chill is indeed an underrated film, with a very good performance by Emily Blunt. She makes the movie.
Tony Todd should carry around a cassette of the Phillip Glass score with him at all times
Seth recently posted..Top 10 Underrated Horror Movies
Was Tony Todd at like a Dennys, because seeing the Candyman eat a Grand Slam breakfast or some pie would be quite funny
TheVern recently posted..
I did toy with putting Re-Animator and Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 on here as well
Seth recently posted..Top 10 Underrated Horror Movies
Duel is one of the ultimate creepy flicks I’ve ever seen. I still get goosebumps watching that, and love the inclusion of it. Creepshow is another that I initially thought of when I read the title of this. I was always freaked out by Catseye too. The little troll stealing the girls breath in her sleep gave me nightmares as a kid.
I absolutely loved Wind Chill,glad you mentioned it.